The «zeroing out» is gaining momentum: Mirziyoyev goes to a third term
Do you know who will win the election? I know - the leftmost.
The Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (UzLiDeP) is nominating the current head of the republic Shavkat Mirziyoyev as a presidential candidate. Earlier, a referendum was held to change the Uzbek Constitution, which allows him to be elected for a third and fourth terms. Opposition representatives or any other candidates well-known to the general public have not been nominated to participate in the presidential election.
On Friday, May 12, the Political Council of the party approved the candidacy of Mirziyoyev for consideration at the upcoming congress to nominate a candidate to participate in the early presidential election on July 9. This was reported by the press service of the party.
It was noted at the meeting that over the past few years, under the leadership of the incumbent president, who was also nominated by UzLiDeP in 2016 and 2021, Uzbekistan has had success in various areas.
“The future of the country as well as the demands of the fast-paced time impose on the UzLiDeP the responsibility of nominating as a candidate for the upcoming election a person who is able to ensure firm and consistent progress along the path of current reforms, to continue the implementation of such a complex task as reforming the society at a new level,” the party said in a statement.
On Saturday, it became known that another party, Milliy Tiklanish, would support the candidacy of Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the early presidential election.
The Milliy Tiklanish Democratic Party at the plenum on May 13 decided not to nominate its presidential candidate and announced its support for the UzLiDeP party candidate Mirziyoyev.
According to the UzA news agency, the plenum participants came to the conclusion that it is necessary to support presidential candidate Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who “has proven his devotion and patriotism to the people and homeland.”
Three other candidates nominated earlier also come from government structures, but they are almost unknown to the population of Uzbekistan, therefore they cannot compete with the incumbent President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Ecological Party of Uzbekistan plans to nominate its leader Abdushukur Xamzayev as a presidential candidate. Xamzaev is a former deputy head of the State Forestry Committee and ex-director of the Research Institute of Forestry. He was elected chairman of the party in December.
The People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan is nominating its leader Ulugbek Inoyatov as a presidential candidate in early election. Inoyatov headed the party in the summer of 2019. Prior to that, since June 2018, he worked as the rector of Namangan State University, and earlier, in 2013-2018, as the Minister of Public Education of Uzbekistan.
The Social Democratic Party «Adolat» («Justice») is nominating Robaxon Maxmudova, the first deputy chairman of the Supreme Court, as a candidate for the presidency of Uzbekistan. Maxhmudova was born in 1958 in Fergana, previously worked as the chairman of the criminal court of the Fergana region and the head of the People’s Reception Office of the President of Uzbekistan in the Fergana region. She also chaired the Senate Committee on Science, Education, and Health. Since July 2020, she has been working as the First Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Court of Uzbekistan — Chairman of the Judicial Collegium for Administrative Cases.
The early presidential election in Uzbekistan is scheduled for July 9. Parties must officially nominate candidates between May 17 and June 1. The Central Electoral Commission must complete their registration on June 6. Only political parties, of which five are registered in Uzbekistan, have the right to nominate a presidential candidate.
Mirziyoyev announced the early election of the head of the state and the signing of a decree to this effect on May 8 at a meeting with the heads of the chambers of the Oliy Majlis (the Uzbek parrliament), parties, judicial and executive authorities, dedicated to the results of the referendum held on April 30. According to Mirziyoyev, he is “giving up” the remaining three and a half years of his second term.
Before the change of the Constitution, this would be the last term that Mirziyoyev could be in power. However, now he can be the head of Uzbekistan until approximately 2038 (two more terms — now 7 years each).
Do'stlaringizga ayting! Расскажи друзьям! Tell your friends!